To: City Manager Mike Wildgen
[…] This prohibition removes the wood material choice from the property owner. In his opinion Judge Murgia stated: “If wood shingles, wood shake shingles and other roofing materials rated less than Class C truly ‘present a substantial threat to public safety,’ the City should pass an ordinance specifically directed at keeping those roofs from being installed on homes built within the City’s borders. Simply put, if the problem is wood shingles, the City should ban them.”
Texas Property Code Section 5.025 provides that “To the extent that a deed restriction applicable to a structure on residential property requires the use of a wood shingle roof, the restriction is void.”